North Carolina General Statutes 66-109. Filing with Secretary of State
Attorney's Note
Under the N.C. Gen. Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class 1 misdemeanor | up to 120 days |
(a) Prior to placing any advertisement or making any other representations to prospective borrowers in this State, every loan broker shall file with the Secretary of State two copies of the disclosure statement required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-107, and either a copy of the bond required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-108, or a copy of the formal notification by the depository that the trust account required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-108 is established. These filings shall be updated as any material changes in the required information or the status of the bond or trust account occur, but no less than annually.
(b) Failure to comply with subsection (a) shall be a Class 1 misdemeanor. (1979, c. 705, s. 1; 1981, c. 785, s. 2; 1993, c. 539, s. 523; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c).)