North Carolina General Statutes 66-99. Contracts to be in writing; form; provisions
(a) Every business opportunity contract shall be in writing and a copy shall be given to the purchaser at the time he signs the contract.
(b) Every contract for a business opportunity shall include the following:
(1) The terms and conditions of payment;
(2) A full and detailed description of the acts or services that the business opportunity seller undertakes to perform for the purchaser;
(3) The seller’s principal business address and the name and address of its agent in the State of North Carolina authorized to receive service of process in addition to the Secretary of State as provided in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-97(b);
(4) The approximate delivery date of any product(s), equipment or supplies the business opportunity seller is to deliver to the purchaser. (1977, c. 884, s. 1; 1981, c. 817, s. 4; 1983, c. 721, s. 4.)