North Carolina General Statutes 74C-9. Form of license; term; renewal; posting; branch offices; not assignable; late renewal fee
(a) The license when issued shall be in such form as may be determined by the Board and shall state:
(1) The name of the licensee,
(2) The name under which the licensee is to operate, and
(3) The number and expiration date of the license.
(b) The license shall be issued for a term of two years. A trainee permit shall be issued for a term of two years. All licenses must be renewed prior to the expiration of the term of the license. Following issuance, the license shall at all times be posted in a conspicuous place in the licensee’s principal place of business, in North Carolina, unless for good cause exempted by the Director. A license issued under this Chapter is not assignable. The Board may require all licensees to complete continuing education courses approved by the Board before renewal of their licenses.
(c) Repealed by Session Laws 1989, c. 759, s. 7.
(d) The operator or manager of any branch office shall be properly licensed or registered. The license shall be posted at all times in a conspicuous place in the branch office. This license shall be issued for a term of two years. Every business covered under the provisions of this Chapter shall file in writing with the Board the addresses of each of its branch offices, if any, within 10 working days after the establishment, closing, or changing of the location of any branch office. The Director may, upon the successful completion of an investigation of the application, issue a temporary branch office license pending approval of the application by the Board.
(e) The Board is authorized to charge reasonable application and license fees as follows:
(1) A nonrefundable initial application fee in an amount not to exceed one hundred fifty dollars ($150.00).
(2) A new or renewal license fee in an amount not to exceed two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) per year of the license term.
(3) A new or renewal trainee permit fee in an amount not to exceed two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) per year of the license term.
(4) A new or renewal fee for each license or duplicate license in addition to the basic license referred to in subsection (2) in an amount not to exceed fifty dollars ($50.00) per year of the license term.
(5) A late renewal fee to be paid within 90 days from the date the license, registration, permit, or certification expires in addition to the renewal fee due in an amount not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100.00), if the license, registration, permit, or certification has not been renewed on or before the expiration date of the license, registration, permit, or certification.
(6) A new, renewal, replacement or reissuance fee for an unarmed registration identification card in an amount not to exceed thirty dollars ($30.00).
(7) An application fee for a firearm registration permit for all applicants and licensees subject to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74C-13 not to exceed fifty dollars ($50.00).
(8) A new, renewal, replacement, or reissuance fee for a firearm registration permit for all applicants and licensees subject to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74C-13 not to exceed thirty dollars ($30.00).
(9) An application fee for certification as a certified trainer not to exceed fifty dollars ($50.00).
(10) A renewal or replacement fee for certified trainer certification not to exceed twenty-five dollars ($25.00).
(11) A new nonresident temporary permit fee not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100.00).
(12) An unarmed registration transfer fee not to exceed fifteen dollars ($15.00).
(13) A branch office license fee not to exceed fifty dollars ($50.00) per year of the license term.
(14) A special limited guard and patrol license fee not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100.00) per year of the license term.
(15) A correctable error fee not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100.00) for each subsequent filing of an application following review and rejection of the initial application.
(16) A late fee for a business entity subject to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74C-8(c)(3) or an applicant for licensure under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74C-8(f) not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100.00).
Except as provided in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74C-13(k), all fees collected pursuant to this section shall be expended, under the direction of the Board, for the purpose of defraying the expenses of administering this Chapter.
(f) A license or trainee permit granted under the provisions of this Chapter may be renewed by the Private Protective Services Board upon notification by the licensee or permit holder to the Director of intended renewal, the payment of the proper fee, and evidence of a liability insurance policy as prescribed in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74C-10(e).
The renewal shall be finalized before the expiration date of the license. In no event will renewal be granted more than three months after the date of expiration of a license or trainee permit.
(g) Upon notification of approval of the application by the Board, an applicant must furnish evidence that the applicant has obtained the necessary liability insurance required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74C-10 and obtain the license applied for or the application shall lapse.
(h) Trainee permits shall not be issued to applicants that qualify for a private detective license. A licensed private detective may supervise no more than five trainees at any given time. (1973, c. 528, s. 1; c. 1428; 1975, c. 592, ss. 2-4; 1979, c. 818, s. 2; 1983, c. 67, s. 1; c. 794, s. 8; 1985, c. 597, ss. 1-7; 1987, c. 657, s. 3; 1989, c. 759, s. 7; 2001-487, s. 64(d); 2007-511, s. 3; 2009-328, ss. 5, 6; 2022-66, s. 1.)