North Carolina General Statutes 75-143. Abusive patent assertions
(a) It is unlawful for a person to make a bad-faith assertion of patent infringement. A court may consider the following factors as evidence that a person has made a bad-faith assertion of patent infringement:
* * *
c. Factual allegations concerning the specific areas in which the target’s products, services, and technology infringe the patent or are covered by specific, identified claims in the patent.
d. An explanation of why the person making the assertion has standing, if the United States Patent and Trademark Office’s assignment system does not identify the person asserting the patent as the owner.
(2) Prior to sending the demand, the person failed to conduct an analysis comparing the claims in the patent to the target’s products, services, and technology, or the analysis was done but does not identify specific areas in which the products, services, and technology are covered by the claims in the patent.
(3) The demand lacks the information described in subdivision (1) of this subsection, the target requests the information, and the person fails to provide the information within a reasonable period of time.
(4) The person demands payment of a license fee or response within an unreasonably short period of time.
(5) The person offers to license the patent for an amount that is not based on a reasonable estimate of the value of the license, or the person offers to license the patent for an amount that is based on the cost of defending a potential or actual lawsuit.
(6) The claim or assertion of patent infringement is meritless, and the person knew or should have known that the claim or assertion is meritless; or the claim or assertion relies on an interpretation of the patent that was disclaimed during prosecution, and the person making the claim or assertion knows or should have known about the disclaimer, or would have known about the disclaimer if the person reviewed the patent’s prosecution history.
(7) The claim or assertion of patent infringement is deceptive.
(8) The person or its subsidiaries or affiliates have previously or concurrently filed or threatened to file one or more lawsuits based on the same or similar claim of patent infringement and (i) those threats or lawsuits lacked the information described in subdivision (1) of this subsection or (ii) the person attempted to enforce the claim of patent infringement in litigation and a court found the claim to be meritless.
(9) The person making the claim or assertion sent the same demand or substantially the same demand to multiple recipients and made assertions against a wide variety of products and systems without reflecting those differences in a reasonable manner in the demands.
(10) The person making the claim or assertion is aware of, but does not disclose, any final, nonfinal, or preliminary postgrant finding of invalidity or unpatentability involving the patent.
(11) The person making the claim or assertion seeks an injunction when that is objectively unreasonable under the law.
(12) Any other factor the court finds relevant.
(b) A court may consider the following factors as evidence that a person has not made a bad-faith assertion of patent infringement:
* * *