North Carolina General Statutes 75A-10. Operating vessel or manipulating water skis, etc., in reckless manner; operating, etc., while intoxicated, etc.; depositing or discharging litter, etc
(a) No person shall operate any motorboat or vessel, or manipulate any water skis, surfboard, or similar device on the waters of this State in a reckless or negligent manner so as to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person.
(b) No person shall manipulate any water skis, surfboard, nonmotorized vessel, or similar device on the waters of this State while under the influence of an impairing substance.
(b1) No person shall operate any vessel while underway on the waters of this State:
(1) While under the influence of an impairing substance, or
Attorney's Note
Under the N.C. Gen. Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class F felony | between 10 and 41 months | |
Class 1 misdemeanor | up to 120 days | |
Class 2 misdemeanor | up to 60 days | up to $1,000 |