North Carolina General Statutes 7A-211. Small claim actions assignable to magistrates
In the interest of speedy and convenient determination, the chief district judge may, in his or her discretion, by specific order or general rule, assign to any magistrate of the district any small claim action pending in the district if the defendant is a resident of the county in which the magistrate was appointed. If there is more than one defendant, at least one of them must be a bona fide resident of the county in which the magistrate was appointed. (1965, c. 310, s. 1, 1967, c. 1165; 2022-47, s. 5(g).)