North Carolina General Statutes 7A-451. Scope of entitlement
(a) An indigent person is entitled to services of counsel in the following actions and proceedings:
(1) Any case in which imprisonment, or a fine of five hundred dollars ($500.00), or more, is likely to be adjudged.
* * *
(14) A proceeding to terminate parental rights where a guardian ad litem is appointed pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101.1
(15) An action brought pursuant to Article 11 of Chapter 7B of the N.C. Gen. Stat. to terminate an indigent person’s parental rights.
(16) A proceeding involving consent for an abortion on an unemancipated minor pursuant to Article 1A, Part 2 of Chapter 90 of the N.C. Gen. Stat.. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-450.1, 7A-450.2, and 7A-450.3 shall not apply to this proceeding.
(17) A proceeding involving limitation on freedom of movement or access pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-475 or N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-145
(18) A proceeding involving placement into satellite monitoring under Part 5 of Article 27A of Chapter 14 of the N.C. Gen. Stat..
(19) A proceeding involving a review of the sex offender registration requirement as provided in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.12B.
(b) In each of the actions and proceedings enumerated in subsection (a) of this section, entitlement to the services of counsel begins as soon as feasible after the indigent is taken into custody or service is made upon him of the charge, petition, notice or other initiating process. Entitlement continues through any critical stage of the action or proceeding, including, if applicable:
(1) An in-custody interrogation;
(2) A pretrial identification procedure which occurs after formal charges have been preferred and at which the presence of the indigent is required;
(3) A hearing for the reduction of bail, or to fix bail if bail has been earlier denied;
(4) A probable cause hearing;
(5) Trial and sentencing;
(6) Review of any judgment or decree pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-27, 7A-30(1), 7A-30(2), and Subchapter XIV of Chapter 15A of the N.C. Gen. Stat.;
(7) In a capital case in which a defendant is under a sentence of death, subject to rules adopted by the Office of Indigent Defense Services, review of any judgment or decree rendered on direct appeal by the Supreme Court of North Carolina pursuant to the certiorari jurisdiction of the United States Supreme Court; and
(8) In a noncapital case, subject to rules adopted by the Office of Indigent Defense Services, review of any judgment or decree rendered on direct appeal by a court of the North Carolina Appellate Division pursuant to the certiorari jurisdiction of the United States Supreme Court, when the judgment or decree:
a. Decides an important question of federal law in a way that conflicts with relevant decisions of the United States Supreme Court, a federal Court of Appeals, or the court of last resort of another state;
b. Decides an important question of federal law that has not been, but should be, settled by the United States Supreme Court; or
c. Decides a question of federal law in the indigent’s favor and the judgment or decree is challenged by opposing counsel through an attempt to invoke the certiorari jurisdiction of the United States Supreme Court.
* * *