North Carolina General Statutes 7A-451. Scope of entitlement
(a) An indigent person is entitled to services of counsel in the following actions and proceedings:
(1) Any case in which imprisonment, or a fine of five hundred dollars ($500.00), or more, is likely to be adjudged.
(2) A hearing on a petition for a writ of habeas corpus under Chapter 17 of the N.C. Gen. Stat..
(3) A motion for appropriate relief under Chapter 15A of the N.C. Gen. Stat. if appointment of counsel is authorized by Chapter 15A of the N.C. Gen. Stat. and the defendant has been convicted of a felony, has been fined five hundred dollars ($500.00) or more, or has been sentenced to a term of imprisonment.
(4) A hearing for revocation of probation.
(4a) A hearing for extension of probation under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(b2).
(5) A hearing in which extradition to another state is sought.
(6) A proceeding for an inpatient involuntary commitment to a facility under Part 7 of Article 5 of Chapter 122C of the N.C. Gen. Stat., or a proceeding for commitment under Part 8 of Article 5 of Chapter 122C of the N.C. Gen. Stat..
(7) In any case of execution against the person under Chapter 1, Article 28 of the General Statutes, and in any civil arrest and bail proceeding under Chapter 1, Article 34, of the General Statutes.
(8) In the case of a juvenile, a hearing as a result of which commitment to an institution or transfer to the superior court for trial on a felony charge is possible.
(9) A hearing for revocation of parole at which the right to counsel is provided in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 148, Article 4, of the General Statutes.
(10) Repealed by Session Laws 2003, c. 13, s. 2(a), effective April 17, 2003, and applicable to all petitions for sterilization pending and orders authorizing sterilization that have not been executed as of April 17, 2003.
(11) A proceeding for the provision of protective services according to Chapter 108A, Article 6 of the General Statutes.
(12) In the case of a juvenile alleged to be abused, neglected, or dependent under Subchapter I of Chapter 7B of the N.C. Gen. Stat..
(13) A proceeding to find a person incompetent under Subchapter I of Chapter 35A, of the General Statutes.
(14) A proceeding to terminate parental rights where a guardian ad litem is appointed pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101.1
(15) An action brought pursuant to Article 11 of Chapter 7B of the N.C. Gen. Stat. to terminate an indigent person’s parental rights.
(16) A proceeding involving consent for an abortion on an unemancipated minor pursuant to Article 1A, Part 2 of Chapter 90 of the N.C. Gen. Stat.. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-450.1, 7A-450.2, and 7A-450.3 shall not apply to this proceeding.
(17) A proceeding involving limitation on freedom of movement or access pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-475 or N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-145
(18) A proceeding involving placement into satellite monitoring under Part 5 of Article 27A of Chapter 14 of the N.C. Gen. Stat..
(19) A proceeding involving a review of the sex offender registration requirement as provided in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.12B.
* * *