North Carolina General Statutes 7A-456. False statements; penalty
Attorney's Note
Under the N.C. Gen. Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class I felony | between 3 and 12 months |
(a) A false material statement made by a person under oath or affirmation in regard to the question of his indigency constitutes a Class I felony.
(b) A judicial official making the determination of indigency shall notify the person of the provisions of subsection (a) of this section.
(c) Repealed by Session Laws 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1100, s. 11.1. (1969, c. 1013, s. 1; 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1086, s. 113(c); c. 1100, s. 11.1; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 767, s. 19.)