North Carolina General Statutes 7B-1501. Definitions
In this Subchapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the following words have the listed meanings. The singular includes the plural, unless otherwise specified:
* * *
(12) House arrest. – A requirement that the juvenile remain at the juvenile’s residence unless the court or the juvenile court counselor authorizes the juvenile to leave for school, counseling, work, or other similar specific purposes, provided the juvenile is accompanied in transit by a parent, legal guardian, or other person approved by the juvenile court counselor.
(13) Intake. – The process of screening and evaluating a complaint alleging that a juvenile is delinquent or undisciplined to determine whether the complaint should be filed as a petition.
(14) Interstate Compact on Juveniles. – An agreement ratified by 50 states and the District of Columbia providing a formal means of returning a juvenile, who is an absconder, escapee, or runaway, to the juvenile’s home state, and codified in Article 28 of this Chapter.
(15) Judge. – Any district court judge.
(16) Judicial district. – Any district court district as established by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-133
(17) Juvenile. – Except as provided in subdivisions (7) and (27) of this section, any person who has not reached the person’s eighteenth birthday and is not married, emancipated, or a member of the Armed Forces of the United States. Wherever the term “juvenile” is used with reference to rights and privileges, that term encompasses the attorney for the juvenile as well.
(17a) Juvenile consultation. – The provision of services to a vulnerable juvenile and to the parent, guardian, or custodian of a vulnerable juvenile pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1706.1 Juvenile consultation cases are subject to confidentiality laws provided in Subchapter III of this Chapter.
(18) Juvenile court. – Any district court exercising jurisdiction under this Chapter.
(18a) Juvenile court counselor. – A person responsible for intake services and court supervision services to juveniles under the supervision of the chief court counselor.
(19) Repealed by Session Laws 2000, c. 137, s. 2, effective July 20, 2000.
(20) Petitioner. – The individual who initiates court action by the filing of a petition or a motion for review alleging the matter for adjudication.
(21) Post-release supervision. – The supervision of a juvenile who has been returned to the community after having been committed to the Division for placement in a youth development center.
(22) Probation. – The status of a juvenile who has been adjudicated delinquent, is subject to specified conditions under the supervision of a juvenile court counselor, and may be returned to the court for violation of those conditions during the period of probation.
(23) Prosecutor. – The district attorney or an assistant district attorney.
(24) Protective supervision. – The status of a juvenile who has been adjudicated undisciplined and is under the supervision of a juvenile court counselor.
(24a) Severe emotional disturbance. – A diagnosable mental, behavioral, or emotional disorder of sufficient duration to meet diagnostic criteria specified within the DSM-5 that resulted in functional impairment which substantially interferes with or limits the child’s role or functioning in family, school, or community activities in a person who is under the age of 18.
* * *