North Carolina General Statutes 7B-1501. Definitions
In this Subchapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the following words have the listed meanings. The singular includes the plural, unless otherwise specified:
(1) Chief court counselor. – The person responsible for administration and supervision of juvenile intake, probation, and post-release supervision in each judicial district, operating under the supervision of the Division of Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety.
(2) Clerk. – Any clerk of superior court, acting clerk, or assistant or deputy clerk.
(3) Community-based program. – A program providing nonresidential or residential treatment to a juvenile under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court in the community where the juvenile’s family lives. A community-based program may include specialized foster care, family counseling, shelter care, and other appropriate treatment.
(4) Court. – The district court division of the General Court of Justice.
(5) Repealed by Session Laws 2001-490, s. 2.1, effective June 30, 2001.
(6) Custodian. – The person or agency that has been awarded legal custody of a juvenile by a court.
(7) Delinquent juvenile. –
a. Any juvenile who, while less than 16 years of age but at least 10 years of age, commits a crime or infraction under State law or under an ordinance of local government, including violation of the motor vehicle laws, or who commits indirect contempt by a juvenile as defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-31
b. Any juvenile who, while less than 18 years of age but at least 16 years of age, commits a crime or an infraction under State law or under an ordinance of local government, excluding all violations of the motor vehicle laws under Chapter 20 of the N.C. Gen. Stat., or who commits indirect contempt by a juvenile as defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-31
c. Any juvenile who, while less than 10 years of age but at least 8 years of age, commits a Class A, B1, B2, C, D, E, F, or G felony under State law.
d. Any juvenile who, while less than 10 years of age but at least 8 years of age, commits a crime or an infraction under State law or under an ordinance of local government, including violation of the motor vehicle laws, and has been previously adjudicated delinquent.
(8) Detention. – The secure confinement of a juvenile under a court order.
(9) Detention facility. – A facility approved to provide secure confinement and care for juveniles. Detention facilities include both State and locally administered detention homes, centers, and facilities.
(10) District. – Any district court district as established by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-133
(10a) Division. – The Division of Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety created under Article 13 of Chapter 143B of the N.C. Gen. Stat..
(11) Holdover facility. – A place in a jail which has been approved by the Department of Health and Human Services as meeting the State standards for detention as required in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-221 providing close supervision where the juvenile cannot converse with, see, or be seen by the adult population.
* * *