North Carolina General Statutes 8-44.1. Hospital medical records
Copies or originals of hospital medical records shall not be held inadmissible in any court action or proceeding on the grounds that they lack certification, identification, or authentication, and shall be received as evidence if otherwise admissible, in any court or quasi-judicial proceeding, if they have been tendered to the presiding judge or designee by the custodian of the records, in accordance with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 45(c), or if they are certified, identified, and authenticated by the live testimony of the custodian of such records.
Hospital medical records are defined for purposes of this section and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 45(c) as records made in connection with the diagnosis, care and treatment of any patient or the charges for such services except that records covered by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122-8.1, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-109.1 and federal statutory or regulatory provisions regarding alcohol and drug abuse, are subject to the requirements of said statutes. (1973, c. 1332, s. 1; 1983, c. 665, s. 2.)