North Carolina General Statutes 88B-29. Civil penalties
(a) Authority to Assess Civil Penalties. – In addition to taking any of the actions permitted under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 88B-24, the Board may assess a civil penalty not in excess of one thousand dollars ($1,000) for the violation of any section of this Chapter or the violation of any rules adopted by the Board. The clear proceeds of any civil penalty assessed under this section shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-457.2
(b) Consideration Factors. – Before imposing and assessing a civil penalty and fixing the amount thereof, the Board shall, as a part of its deliberations, take into consideration the following factors:
(1) The nature, gravity, and persistence of the particular violation.