North Carolina General Statutes 89C-21. Disciplinary action – Reexamination, revocation, suspension, reprimand, or civil penalty
(a) The Board may reprimand the licensee, suspend, refuse to renew, refuse to reinstate, or revoke the certificate of licensure, require additional education or, as appropriate, require reexamination, for any engineer or land surveyor, who is found guilty of any of the following:
(1) Fraud or deceit in obtaining or renewing a certificate of licensure or certificate of authorization.