North Carolina General Statutes 90-113.22A. Possession of marijuana drug paraphernalia
Attorney's Note
Under the N.C. Gen. Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class 3 misdemeanor | up to 20 days | up to $200 |
(1) Kits for planting, propagating, cultivating, growing, or harvesting any species of plant which is a controlled substance or from which a controlled substance can be derived;
(2) Kits for manufacturing, compounding, converting, producing, processing, or preparing controlled substances;
(3) Isomerization devices for increasing the potency of any species of plant which is a controlled substance;
(4) Testing equipment for identifying, or analyzing the strength, effectiveness, or purity of controlled substances;
(5) Scales and balances for weighing or measuring controlled substances;
(6) Diluents and adulterants, such as quinine, hydrochloride, mannitol, mannite, dextrose, and lactose for mixing with controlled substances;
(7) Separation gins and sifters for removing twigs and seeds from, or otherwise cleaning or refining, marijuana;
(8) Blenders, bowls, containers, spoons, and mixing devices for compounding controlled substances;
(9) Capsules, balloons, envelopes and other containers for packaging small quantities of controlled substances;
(10) Containers and other objects for storing or concealing controlled substances;
(11) Hypodermic syringes, needles, and other objects for parenterally injecting controlled substances into the body;
(12) Objects for ingesting, inhaling, or otherwise introducing marijuana, cocaine, hashish, or hashish oil into the body, such as:
(a) It is unlawful for any person to knowingly use, or to possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, package, repackage, store, contain, or conceal marijuana or to inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce marijuana into the body.
(b) A violation of this section is a Class 3 misdemeanor. A violation of this section shall be a lesser included offense of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-113.22
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, it is not unlawful for (i) a person who introduces a controlled substance into his or her body, or intends to introduce a controlled substance into his or her body, to knowingly use, or to possess with intent to use, testing equipment for identifying or analyzing the strength, effectiveness, or purity of that controlled substance or (ii) a governmental or nongovernmental organization that promotes scientifically proven ways of mitigating health risks associated with drug use and other high-risk behaviors to possess such testing equipment or distribute such testing equipment to a person who intends to introduce a controlled substance into his or her body. (2014-119, s. 3(b); 2019-159, s. 2.2.)