North Carolina General Statutes 90-143. Definitions of chiropractic; examinations; educational requirements
(a) “Chiropractic” is herein defined to be the science of adjusting the cause of disease by realigning the spine, releasing pressure on nerves radiating from the spine to all parts of the body, and allowing the nerves to carry their full quota of health current (nerve energy) from the brain to all parts of the body.
(b) It shall be the duty of the North Carolina State Board of Chiropractic Examiners (hereinafter referred to as “Board”) to examine for licensure to practice chiropractic in this State any applicant who is or will become, within 60 days of examination, a graduate of a four-year chiropractic college that is either accredited by the Council on Chiropractic Education or deemed by the Board to be the equivalent of such a college and who furnishes to the Board, in the manner prescribed by the Board, all of the following:
(1) Satisfactory evidence of good moral character.