North Carolina General Statutes 90-171.47. Reports: immunity from suit
Any person who has reasonable cause to suspect misconduct or incapacity of a licensee or who has reasonable cause to suspect that any person is in violation of this Article, including those actions specified in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-171.37, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-171.43, and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-171.44, shall report the relevant facts to the Board. Upon receipt of such charge or upon its own initiative, the Board may give notice of an administrative hearing or may, after diligent investigation, dismiss unfounded charges. Any person making a report pursuant to this section shall be immune from any criminal prosecution or civil liability resulting therefrom unless such person knew the report was false or acted in reckless disregard of whether the report was false. (1981, c. 360, s. 1; 1991, c. 643, s. 8; 1993, c. 198, s. 11; 2019-180, s. 14.)