North Carolina General Statutes 90-186. Special powers of the Board
In addition to the powers set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-185, the Board may do any of the following:
(1) Fix minimum standards for continuing veterinary medical education for veterinarians and technicians. These standards are a condition precedent to the renewal of a veterinary license, limited license, veterinary faculty certificate, zoo veterinary certificate, or veterinary technician registration under this Article.
* * *
m. Issuance of a temporary permit to practice veterinary medicine, in the amount of one hundred fifty dollars ($150.00).
n. Repealed by Session Laws 2014-63, s. 1, effective October 1, 2014.
o. Issuance of a veterinary facility permit, in the amount of one hundred fifty dollars ($150.00).
The fees set under this subdivision for the renewal of a license, a limited license, a registration, a certificate, or a veterinary facility permit apply to each year of the renewal period.
(6) (Effective once contingency met – see note for S.L. 2023-63, s. 4(g)) Set and require fees pursuant to administrative rule. The Board may increase the following fees, so long as (i) no fee shall be increased more than fifteen percent (15%) within a calendar year and (ii) the cumulative total increases of any fee shall not exceed one hundred percent (100%) of the fee amounts set in this subdivision:
a. Issuance or renewal of a certificate of registration for a professional corporation, in the amount of one hundred fifty dollars ($150.00).
b. Administering a North Carolina license examination for applicants for licensure, certification, and registration, in the amount of two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00).
c. Administering competency examinations for applicants seeking licensure or registration, in amounts directly related to costs to the Board. Fees associated with administering national competency examinations shall be set in rules adopted by the Board.
d. (Effective until contingency met – see note for S.L. 2023-46, s. 10(c)) Inspection of a veterinary practice facility, in the amount of one hundred fifty dollars ($150.00).
d. (Effective once contingency met – see note for S.L. 2023-46, s. 10(c)) Inspection of a veterinary facility, resulting from a serious inspection violation or as a result of a complaint, in the amount of one hundred fifty dollars ($150.00).
e. Issuance or renewal of a license or a limited license, in the amount of one hundred fifty dollars ($150.00).
f. Issuance or renewal of a veterinary faculty certificate, in the amount of one hundred fifty dollars ($150.00).
g. Issuance or renewal of a zoo veterinary certificate, in the amount of one hundred fifty dollars ($150.00).
h. Reinstatement of a revoked license, a limited license, a veterinary faculty certificate, a zoo veterinary certificate, a veterinary technician registration, or a professional corporation registration, in the amount of one hundred dollars ($100.00).
i. Issuance or renewal of a veterinary technician registration, in the amount of fifty dollars ($50.00).
j. Issuance of a veterinary student intern registration, in the amount of twenty-five dollars ($25.00).
k. Repealed by Session Laws 2022-67, s. 1, effective October 1, 2022.
* * *