North Carolina General Statutes 90-302. Prohibited acts and practices
No person, partnership, corporation, or other entity may:
(1) Sell, barter, transfer or offer to sell or barter a license.
(2) Purchase or procure by barter a license with intent to use it as evidence of the holder’s qualification to practice audiology or speech and language pathology.
(3) Alter a license.
(4) Use or attempt to use a valid license which has been purchased, fraudulently obtained, counterfeited or materially altered.
(5) Make a false, material statement in an application for a North Carolina license.
(6) Aid, assist, abet, or direct any person licensed under this Article in violation of the provisions of this Article. (1975, c. 773, s. 1; 1987, c. 665, s. 9; 2013-410, s. 47.7(g).)