North Carolina General Statutes 97-88.1. Attorney’s fees at original hearing
If the Industrial Commission shall determine that any hearing has been brought, prosecuted, or defended without reasonable ground, it may assess the whole cost of the proceedings including reasonable fees for defendant‘s attorney or plaintiff‘s attorney upon the party who has brought or defended them. (1979, c. 268, s. 1.)