§ 58-3-1 State law governs insurance contracts
§ 58-3-5 No insurance contracts except under Articles 1 through 64 of this Chapter
§ 58-3-6 Charitable gift annuities
§ 58-3-7 Certain accountable care organizations not subject to this Chapter
§ 58-3-8 Medical direct primary care agreements not subject to this Chapter
§ 58-3-10 Statements in application not warranties
§ 58-3-15 Additional or coinsurance clause
§ 58-3-20 Group plans other than life, annuity or accident and health
§ 58-3-25 Discriminatory practices prohibited
§ 58-3-30 Meaning of terms “accident”, “accidental injury”, and “accidental means”
§ 58-3-33 Insurer conditionally required to provide information
§ 58-3-35 Stipulations as to jurisdiction and limitation of actions
§ 58-3-40 Proof of loss forms required to be furnished
§ 58-3-45 Insurance as security for a loan by the company
§ 58-3-50 Companies must do business in own name; emblems, insignias, etc
§ 58-3-55 Must not pay death benefits in services
§ 58-3-60 Publication of assets and liabilities; penalty for failure
§ 58-3-65 Publication of financial information
§ 58-3-71 Unearned premium reserves
§ 58-3-72 Premium deficiency reserves
§ 58-3-75 Loss and loss expense reserves of fire and marine insurance companies
§ 58-3-81 Loss and loss expense reserves of casualty insurance and surety companies
§ 58-3-85 Corporation or association maintaining office in State required to qualify and secure license
§ 58-3-100 Insurance company licensing provisions
§ 58-3-105 Limitation of risk
§ 58-3-110 Limitation of liability assumed
§ 58-3-115 Twisting with respect to insurance policies; penalties
§ 58-3-120 Discrimination forbidden
§ 58-3-121 Discrimination against coverage of certain bones and joints prohibited
§ 58-3-122 Anesthesia and hospital charges necessary for safe and effective administration of dental procedures for young children, persons with serious mental or physical conditions, and persons with significant behavioral problems; coverage in health benefit plan
§ 58-3-130 Insurance producer, adjuster, etc., acting without a license or violating insurance law
§ 58-3-135 Certain insurance activities by lenders with customers prohibited
§ 58-3-137 Prohibition on provisions relating to replacement cost estimators
§ 58-3-140 Temporary contracts of insurance permitted
§ 58-3-145 Solicitation, negotiation or payment of premiums on insurance policies
§ 58-3-147 Credit card guaranty or collateral prohibited
§ 58-3-149 Certificates of insurance
§ 58-3-150 Forms to be approved by Commissioner
§ 58-3-151 Deemer provisions
§ 58-3-152 Excess liability policies; uninsured and underinsured motorist coverages
§ 58-3-155 Business transacted with insurer-controlled brokers
§ 58-3-160 Sale of company or major reorganization; license to be restricted
§ 58-3-165 Business transacted with producer-controlled property or casualty insurers
§ 58-3-167 Applicability of acts of the General Assembly to health benefit plans
§ 58-3-168 Coverage for postmastectomy inpatient care
§ 58-3-169 Required coverage for minimum hospital stay following birth
§ 58-3-170 Requirements for maternity coverage
§ 58-3-171 Uniform claim forms
§ 58-3-172 Notice of claim denied
§ 58-3-174 Coverage for bone mass measurement for diagnosis and evaluation of osteoporosis or low bone mass
§ 58-3-175 Direct payment to government agencies
§ 58-3-176 Treatment discussions not limited
§ 58-3-177 Uniform prescription drug identification cards
§ 58-3-178 Coverage for prescription contraceptive drugs or devices and for outpatient contraceptive services; exemption for religious employers
§ 58-3-179 Coverage for colorectal cancer screening
§ 58-3-180 Motor vehicle repairs; selection by claimant
§ 58-3-181 Synchronization of prescription refills
§ 58-3-185 Lien created for payment of past-due child support obligations
§ 58-3-190 Coverage required for emergency care
§ 58-3-191 Managed care reporting and disclosure requirements
§ 58-3-192 Coverage for autism spectrum disorder
§ 58-3-200 Miscellaneous insurance and managed care coverage and network provisions
§ 58-3-215 Genetic information in health insurance
§ 58-3-220 Mental illness benefits coverage
§ 58-3-221 Access to nonformulary and restricted access prescription drugs
§ 58-3-223 Managed care access to specialist care
§ 58-3-225 Prompt claim payments under health benefit plans
§ 58-3-227 Health plans fee schedules
§ 58-3-228 Coverage for extra prescriptions during a state of emergency or disaster
§ 58-3-230 Uniform provider credentialing
§ 58-3-231 Payment under locum tenens arrangements
§ 58-3-235 Selection of specialist as primary care provider
§ 58-3-240 Direct access to pediatrician for minors
§ 58-3-245 Provider directories; cost tools for insured
§ 58-3-247 Insurance identification card
§ 58-3-250 Payment obligations for covered services
§ 58-3-255 Coverage of clinical trials
§ 58-3-256 Coverage related to organ transplants
§ 58-3-260 Insurance coverage for newborn hearing screening mandated
§ 58-3-265 Prohibition on managed care provider incentives
§ 58-3-270 Coverage for surveillance tests for women at risk for ovarian cancer
§ 58-3-275 Closure of a block of business
§ 58-3-280 Coverage for the diagnosis and treatment of lymphedema
§ 58-3-285 Coverage for hearing aids
§ 58-3-290 Nondependent child coverage defined; open enrollment
§ 58-3-300 Health insurance issuers subject to certain requirements of federal law
Ask an insurance law question, get an answer ASAP!