North Dakota Code 11-15-01.1 – Sheriff must be qualified elector and must receive required training – Exception
Except as otherwise specifically provided by state law, the sheriff must be a qualified elector in the county in which the sheriff is elected. Within one year after taking office, the sheriff shall attend the sheriffs’ school on civil process for one week, and unless already licensed under sections 12-63-01 through 12-63-14, shall begin the training necessary to become so licensed.