North Dakota Code 12.1-17-02 – Aggravated assault
1. Except as provided in subsection 2, a person is guilty of a class C felony if that person:
Attorney's Note
Under the North Dakota Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class B felony | up to 10 years | up to $20,000 |
Class C felony | up to 5 years | up to $10,000 |
a. Willfully causes serious bodily injury to another human being; b. Knowingly causes bodily injury or substantial bodily injury to another human being with a dangerous weapon or other weapon, the possession of which under the circumstances indicates an intent or readiness to inflict serious bodily injury; c. Causes bodily injury or substantial bodily injury to another human being while attempting to inflict serious bodily injury on any human being; or
d. Fires a firearm or hurls a destructive device at another human being.
2. The person is guilty of a class B felony if the person violates subsection 1 and the victim:
a. Is under twelve years of age; b. Is a peace officer or correctional institution employee acting in an official capacity, which the actor knows to be a fact; or
c. Suffers permanent loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member or organ.