North Dakota Code 12.1-21-06.1 – Interference with telephone during emergency call
A person is guilty of an offense if that person removes, damages, or obstructs any telephone or telephone line or any part or apparatus on the line, or severs any wire connected to the line, so as to interfere with an emergency telephone call. The offense is a class C felony if it was done intentionally. The offense is a class A misdemeanor if it was done knowingly or recklessly.
Attorney's Note
Under the North Dakota Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class C felony | up to 5 years | up to $10,000 |
Class A misdemeanor | up to 360 days | up to $3,000 |