North Dakota Code 12.1-23-06 – Unauthorized use of a vehicle
1. A person is guilty of an offense if, knowing that the person does not have the consent of the owner, the person takes, operates, or exercises control over an automobile, train, aircraft, motorcycle, motorboat, or other motor-propelled vehicle of another.
Attorney's Note
Under the North Dakota Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class C felony | up to 5 years | up to $10,000 |
Class A misdemeanor | up to 360 days | up to $3,000 |
2. It is a defense to a prosecution under this section that the actor reasonably believed that the owner would have consented had the owner known of the conduct on which the prosecution was based.
3. The offense is a class C felony if the vehicle is an aircraft or if the value of the use of the vehicle and the cost of retrieval and restoration exceeds one thousand dollars. Otherwise the offense is a class A misdemeanor.