North Dakota Code 12.1-23-06 – Unauthorized use of a vehicle
1. A person is guilty of an offense if, knowing that the person does not have the consent of the owner, the person takes, operates, or exercises control over an automobile, train, aircraft, motorcycle, motorboat, or other motor-propelled vehicle of another.
Attorney's Note
Under the North Dakota Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class C felony | up to 5 years | up to $10,000 |
Class A misdemeanor | up to 360 days | up to $3,000 |