North Dakota Code 12.1-32-01 – Classification of offenses – Penalties
Offenses are divided into seven classes, which are denominated and subject to maximum penalties, as follows:
Attorney's Note
Under the North Dakota Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class AA felony | up to life | |
Class A felony | up to 20 years | up to $20,000 |
Class B felony | up to 10 years | up to $20,000 |
Class C felony | up to 5 years | up to $10,000 |
Class A misdemeanor | up to 360 days | up to $3,000 |
Class B misdemeanor | up to 30 days | up to $1,500 |
Infraction | up to $1,000 |
1. Class AA felony, for which a maximum penalty of life imprisonment without parole may be imposed. The court must designate whether the life imprisonment sentence imposed is with or without an opportunity for parole. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 12-59-05, a person found guilty of a class AA felony and who receives a sentence of life imprisonment with parole, shall not be eligible to have that person’s sentence considered by the parole board for thirty years, less sentence reduction earned for good conduct, after that person’s admission to the penitentiary.
2. Class A felony, for which a maximum penalty of twenty years’ imprisonment, a fine of twenty thousand dollars, or both, may be imposed.
3. Class B felony, for which a maximum penalty of ten years’ imprisonment, a fine of twenty thousand dollars, or both, may be imposed.
4. Class C felony, for which a maximum penalty of five years’ imprisonment, a fine of ten thousand dollars, or both, may be imposed.
5. Class A misdemeanor, for which a maximum penalty of imprisonment for three hundred sixty days, a fine of three thousand dollars, or both, may be imposed.
6. Class B misdemeanor, for which a maximum penalty of thirty days’ imprisonment, a fine of one thousand five hundred dollars, or both, may be imposed.
7. Infraction, for which a maximum fine of one thousand dollars may be imposed. Any person convicted of an infraction who, within one year before commission of the infraction of which the person was convicted, has been convicted previously at least twice of the same offense classified as an infraction may be sentenced as though convicted of a class B misdemeanor. If the prosecution contends that the infraction is punishable as a class B misdemeanor, the complaint must specify the offense is a misdemeanor.
This section shall not be construed to forbid sentencing under section 12.1-32-09, relating to extended sentences.