North Dakota Code 13-04.1-13 – Penalty
Any person violating any of the provisions of this chapter or any rule or order of the department of financial institutions made pursuant to the provisions of this chapter or who engages in any act, practice, or transaction declared by any provision of this chapter to be unlawful is guilty of a class C felony. The commissioner may impose a civil money penalty not to exceed one hundred thousand dollars for each occurrence and one thousand dollars per day for each day the violation continues after issuance of the order against any person who violates a law, rule, written agreement, or order under this chapter. An interested party may appeal the assessment of a civil money penalty under the provisions of chapter 28-32 by filing a written notice of appeal within twenty days after service of the assessment of civil money penalties. A civil money penalty collected under this section must be paid to the department of financial institutions and deposited in the financial institutions regulatory fund.
Attorney's Note
Under the North Dakota Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class C felony | up to 5 years | up to $10,000 |