North Dakota Code 23-16-01 – Licensure of medical hospitals and state hospitals
After July 1, 1947, no person, partnership, association, corporation, limited liability company, county or municipal corporation, or agency thereof, which maintains and operates organized facilities for the diagnosis, treatment, or care of two or more nonrelated persons suffering from illness, injury, or deformity or where obstetrical or other care is rendered over a period exceeding twenty-four hours, may be established, conducted, or maintained in the state of North Dakota without obtaining annually a license therefor in the manner hereinafter provided in sections 23-16-02 and 23-16-03. Chiropractic hospitals, sanatoriums, American society of addiction medicine level 3.7 substance use treatment programs licensed by the department of health and human services that are independent from a medical hospital, and hospitals such as those for unmarried mothers maintained and operated by the department of health and human services are not required to obtain a license under this chapter.