North Dakota Code 28-32-21 – Adjudicative proceedings – Procedures
Administrative agencies shall comply with the following procedures in all adjudicative proceedings:
1. a. For adjudicative proceedings involving a hearing on a complaint against a specific-named respondent, a complainant shall prepare and file a clear and concise complaint with the agency having subject matter jurisdiction of the proceeding. The complaint shall contain a concise statement of the claims or charges upon which the complainant relies, including reference to the statute or rule alleged to be violated, and the relief sought.
b. After a complaint is filed, the appropriate administrative agency shall serve a copy of the complaint upon the respondent in the manner allowed for the service of process under the North Dakota Rules of Civil Procedure at least forty-five days before the hearing on the complaint.
c. The administrative agency shall designate the time and place for the hearing and shall serve a copy of the notice of hearing upon the respondent in the manner allowed for service under the North Dakota Rules of Civil Procedure, at least twenty days before the hearing on the complaint. Service of the notice of hearing may be waived in writing by the respondent, or the parties may agree on a definite time and place for hearing with the consent of the agency having jurisdiction.
d. A complaint may be served less than forty-five days before the time specified for a hearing on the complaint and a notice of hearing on a complaint may be served less than twenty days before the time specified for hearing if otherwise authorized by statute. However, an administrative hearing regarding the renewal, suspension, or revocation of a license may not be held fewer than ten days after the licensee has been served, personally or by certified mail, with a copy of a notice for hearing with an affidavit, complaint, specification of issues, or other document alleging violations upon which the license hearing is based.
e. A complaint may inform the respondent that an answer to the complaint must be served upon the complainant and the agency with which the complaint is filed within twenty days after service of the complaint, or the agency may deem the complaint to be admitted. If the respondent fails to answer as required within twenty days after service of the complaint, the agency may enter an order in default as the facts and law may warrant. Answers must be served in the manner allowed for service under the North Dakota Rules of Civil Procedure.
f. Service is complete upon compliance with the provisions of the North Dakota Rules of Civil Procedure. Proof of service may be made as provided in the North Dakota Rules of Civil Procedure.
g. A respondent may be given less than twenty days to answer the complaint, pursuant to another statute, but no respondent may be required to answer a complaint in less than five days and an answer must be served on the complainant and the agency with which the complaint is filed at least two days before the hearing on the complaint.
h. Amended and supplemental pleadings may be served and filed with the agency in the manner allowed for amended and supplemental pleadings under the North Dakota Rules of Civil Procedure.
2. At any hearing in an adjudicative proceeding, the parties shall be afforded opportunity to present evidence and to examine and cross-examine witnesses as is permitted under sections 28-32-24 and 28-32-35.
3. a. If the adjudicative proceeding does not involve a hearing on a complaint against a specific-named respondent, the provisions of subsection 1 do not apply. Unless otherwise provided by law, the provisions of subdivisions b through d apply.
b. The administrative agency shall designate the time and place for the hearing and shall serve a copy of the notice of hearing upon all the parties in the manner allowed for service under the North Dakota Rules of Civil Procedure at least twenty days before the hearing. Service of the notice of hearing may be waived in writing by the parties, or the parties may agree on a definite time and place for the hearing with the consent of the agency having jurisdiction.
c. A hearing under this subsection may not be held unless the parties have been properly served with a copy of the notice of hearing as well as a written specification of issues for hearing or other document indicating the issues to be considered and determined at the hearing. In lieu of, or in addition to, a specification of issues or other document, an explanation about the nature of the hearing and the issues to be considered and determined at the hearing may be contained in the notice.
d. Service is complete upon compliance with the provisions of the North Dakota Rules of Civil Procedure. Proof of service may be made as provided in the North Dakota Rules of Civil Procedure.