North Dakota Code 28-32-49 – Review in supreme court
The judgment of the district court in an appeal from an order or rulemaking action of an administrative agency or the commission may be reviewed in the supreme court on appeal in the same manner as provided in section 28-32-46 or 28-32-47, except that the appeal to the supreme court must be taken within sixty days after the service of the notice of entry of judgment in the district court. Any party of record, including the agency or commission, may take an appeal from the final judgment of the district court to the supreme court. If an appeal from the judgment of the district court is taken by an agency or the commission, the agency or commission may not be required to pay a docket fee or file a bond for costs or equivalent security.