North Dakota Code 32-03-11 – Damages for breach of covenants in grants
The detriment caused by the breach of a covenant of seizin, of right to convey, of warranty, or of quiet enjoyment, in a grant of an estate in real property, is deemed to be:
1. The price paid to the grantor, or if the breach is partial only, such proportion of the price as the value of the property affected by the breach bore at the time of the grant to the value of the whole property.
2. Interest thereon for the time during which the grantee derived no benefit from the property, not exceeding six years.
3. Any expense properly incurred by the covenantee in defending the covenantee’s possession.