North Dakota Code 35-27-02 – Persons entitled to construction lien – Notice – Prohibition
1. Any person that improves real estate under a contract with the owner of the real estate or under contract with any agent, trustee, contractor, or subcontractor of the owner, has a lien upon the improvement and upon the land on which the improvement is situated or to which the improvement may be removed for the price or value of the contribution.