North Dakota Code 36-21.2-03 – Animal cruelty – Definition – Exemptions – Penalty
1. Any person that intentionally engages in animal cruelty is guilty of a class C felony.
Attorney's Note
Under the North Dakota Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class C felony | up to 5 years | up to $10,000 |
2. For purposes of this chapter, “animal cruelty” means:
a. Breaking an animal’s bones; b. Causing the prolonged impairment of an animal’s health; c. Mutilating an animal; or
d. Physically torturing an animal.
3. The following do not constitute violations of this section:
a. Any usual and customary practice in:
(1) The production of food, feed, fiber, or ornament, including all aspects of the livestock industry; (2) The boarding, breeding, competition, exhibition, feeding, raising, showing, and training of animals; (3) The sport of rodeo; (4) Animal racing; (5) The use of animals by exhibitors licensed under the Animal Welfare Act, 7 U.S.C. § 2131, et seq.; (6) Fishing, hunting, and trapping; (7) Wildlife management; (8) The culinary arts; (9) Lawful research and educational activities; and
(10) Pest, vermin, predator, and animal damage control, including the disposition of wild animals that have entered structures or personal property; b. Any action taken by an individual against an animal that is attacking or is about to attack a human, a companion animal, or livestock; c. The humane or swift destruction of an animal for cause; and
d. Services provided by or under the direction of a licensed veterinarian.