North Dakota Code 39-01-01 – Definitions
In this title, unless the context or subject matter otherwise requires:
1. “Appropriate licensed addiction treatment program” means an addiction treatment program conducted by an addiction facility licensed by the department of health and human services or conducted by a licensed individual specifically trained in addiction treatment.
* * *
15. “Dealer” means every person, partnership, corporation, or limited liability company engaged in the business of buying, selling, or exchanging motor vehicles, or who advertises, or holds out to the public as engaged in the buying, selling, or exchanging of motor vehicles, or who engages in the buying of motor vehicles for resale. Any person, partnership, corporation, limited liability company, or association doing business in several cities or in several locations within a city must be considered a separate dealer in each such location.
16. “Department” means the department of transportation of this state as provided by section 24-02-01.1.
17. “Director” means the director of the department of transportation of this state as provided by section 24-02-01.3.
18. “Driver” means every person who drives or is in actual physical control of a vehicle.
19. “Electric bicycle” means a bicycle equipped with fully operable pedals, a saddle or seat for the rider, and an electric motor of seven hundred fifty or fewer watts which meets the requirements of one of the following three classes:
a. A class 1 electric bicycle if the motor provides assistance only when the individual is pedaling and the motor ceases to provide assistance when a speed of twenty miles [32 kilometers] per hour is achieved.
b. A class 2 electric bicycle if the motor is capable of propelling the bicycle without the individual pedaling and the motor ceases to provide assistance when a speed of twenty miles [32 kilometers] per hour is achieved.
c. A class 3 electric bicycle if the motor provides assistance only when the individual is pedaling and the motor ceases to provide assistance when a speed of twenty-eight miles [45 kilometers] per hour is achieved.
* * *
52. “Nonresident” means any person who is not a resident of this state.
53. “Nonresident’s operating privilege” means the privilege conferred upon a nonresident by the laws of this state pertaining to the operation by such person of a motor vehicle, or the use of a vehicle owned by such person, in this state.
54. “Official traffic-control devices” means all signs, signals, markings, and devices not inconsistent with this title placed or erected by authority of a public body or official having jurisdiction, for the purpose of regulating, warning, or guiding traffic.
55. “Operator” means every person who drives or is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle upon a highway or who is exercising control over or steering a vehicle being towed by a motor vehicle.
56. “Operator’s license”, “driver’s license”, or “license to operate a motor vehicle” means any operator’s or driver’s license or any other license or permit to operate a motor vehicle issued under, or granted by, the laws of this state, including:
a. Any temporary license or instruction permit; b. The privilege of any person to drive a motor vehicle whether such person holds a valid license; or
c. Any nonresident’s operating privilege as defined in this section.
57. “Owner” means a person, other than a lienholder, having the property in or title to a vehicle. The term includes a person entitled to the use and possession of a vehicle subject to a security interest in another person, but excludes a lessee under a lease not intended as security.
58. “Park”, when prohibited, means the standing of a vehicle, whether occupied or not, otherwise than temporarily for the purpose of and while actually engaged in loading or unloading.
* * *
102. “Urban district” means the territory contiguous to and including any street which is built up with structures devoted to business, industry, or dwelling houses situated at intervals of less than one hundred feet [30.48 meters] for a distance of a quarter of a mile [402.34 meters] or more.
103. “Used vehicle” means a motor vehicle which has been sold, bargained, exchanged, given away, or the title to which has been transferred to another, by the person who first acquired it from the manufacturer or importer, dealer, or agent of the manufacturer or importer.
104. “Vehicle” includes every device in, upon, or by which any person or property may be transported or drawn upon a public highway, except devices moved by human power or used exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks. The term does not include an electric bicycle.