North Dakota Code 39-01-01 – Definitions
In this title, unless the context or subject matter otherwise requires:
1. “Appropriate licensed addiction treatment program” means an addiction treatment program conducted by an addiction facility licensed by the department of health and human services or conducted by a licensed individual specifically trained in addiction treatment.
* * *
52. “Nonresident” means any person who is not a resident of this state.
53. “Nonresident’s operating privilege” means the privilege conferred upon a nonresident by the laws of this state pertaining to the operation by such person of a motor vehicle, or the use of a vehicle owned by such person, in this state.
54. “Official traffic-control devices” means all signs, signals, markings, and devices not inconsistent with this title placed or erected by authority of a public body or official having jurisdiction, for the purpose of regulating, warning, or guiding traffic.
55. “Operator” means every person who drives or is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle upon a highway or who is exercising control over or steering a vehicle being towed by a motor vehicle.
56. “Operator’s license”, “driver’s license”, or “license to operate a motor vehicle” means any operator’s or driver’s license or any other license or permit to operate a motor vehicle issued under, or granted by, the laws of this state, including:
a. Any temporary license or instruction permit; b. The privilege of any person to drive a motor vehicle whether such person holds a valid license; or
c. Any nonresident’s operating privilege as defined in this section.
57. “Owner” means a person, other than a lienholder, having the property in or title to a vehicle. The term includes a person entitled to the use and possession of a vehicle subject to a security interest in another person, but excludes a lessee under a lease not intended as security.
58. “Park”, when prohibited, means the standing of a vehicle, whether occupied or not, otherwise than temporarily for the purpose of and while actually engaged in loading or unloading.
59. “Passenger motor vehicle” means every motor vehicle designed principally for the transportation of persons and includes vehicles which utilize a truck chassis, but have a seating capacity for four or more passengers.
60. “Pedestrian” means any person afoot.
61. “Person” includes every natural person, firm, copartnership, association, corporation, or limited liability company.
62. “Pneumatic tires” includes all tires inflated with compressed air.
63. “Pole trailer” means every vehicle without motive power designed to be drawn by another vehicle and attached to the towing vehicle by means of a reach, or pole, or by being boomed or otherwise secured to the towing vehicle, and ordinarily used for transporting long or irregularly shaped loads such as poles, pipes, or structural members capable, generally, of sustaining themselves as beams between the supporting connections.
64. “Police officer” means every officer authorized to direct or regulate traffic or to make arrests for violations of traffic regulations.
* * *
100. “Truck camper” means a portable unit that is constructed to provide temporary living quarters for recreational, camping, or travel use; consists of a roof, floor, and sides; and is designed to be loaded onto and unloaded from the bed of a pickup truck.
101. “Truck tractor” includes every motor vehicle designed and used primarily for drawing other vehicles and not so constructed as to carry a load other than a part of the weight of the vehicle and load so drawn.
102. “Urban district” means the territory contiguous to and including any street which is built up with structures devoted to business, industry, or dwelling houses situated at intervals of less than one hundred feet [30.48 meters] for a distance of a quarter of a mile [402.34 meters] or more.
103. “Used vehicle” means a motor vehicle which has been sold, bargained, exchanged, given away, or the title to which has been transferred to another, by the person who first acquired it from the manufacturer or importer, dealer, or agent of the manufacturer or importer.
104. “Vehicle” includes every device in, upon, or by which any person or property may be transported or drawn upon a public highway, except devices moved by human power or used exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks. The term does not include an electric bicycle.