North Dakota Code 3-01-03 – Actual and ostensible agency defined
An agency is either actual or ostensible. It is actual when the agent really is employed by the principal. It is ostensible when the principal intentionally or by want of ordinary care causes a third person to believe another to be the principal’s agent, who really is not employed by the principal.