North Dakota Code 40-11-10 – Action for violation of ordinance in corporate name – Previous prosecution, recovery, or acquittal no defense
Any action brought to recover any fine, to enforce any penalty, or to punish any violation of an ordinance of any municipality shall be brought in the corporate name of the municipality as plaintiff. A prosecution, recovery, or acquittal for the violation of any such ordinance may not constitute a defense to any other prosecution of the same person for any other violation of any such ordinance, notwithstanding that the different claims for relief existed at the time of the previous prosecution and if united, would not have exceeded the jurisdiction of the court.