North Dakota Code 43-19.1-27 – Right to practice
1. A person may not practice or offer to practice professional engineering or land surveying unless the person is an individual registered to practice under or exempt from the provisions of this chapter. The practice of engineering by a professional engineer which includes service or creative work that is included in both the definition of the pract
* * *
e. All final drawings, specifications, plans, reports, or other engineering or land surveying papers or documents involving the practice of professional engineering or land surveying, when presented to a client, contractor, subconsultant, or any public agency, must be dated and bear the seals and signatures of the professional engineers or land surveyors registered under this chapter by whom or under whose responsible charge they were prepared. A working drawing or unfinished document must contain a statement to the effect the drawing or document is preliminary and not for construction, recording purposes, or implementation. It is unlawful for a registrant to affix or permit the registrant’s seal and signature or facsimiles thereof to be affixed to any engineering drawing, specification, map, plat, report, or other document after the expiration or revocation or during the suspension of a certificate or for the purpose of aiding and abetting any other person to evade or attempt to evade any provision of this chapter.
6. An organization or individual operating under a trade name desiring a certificate of commercial practice or the renewal thereof shall file a written application with the board setting forth the names and addresses of all partners, officers, directors, managers, or governors, if any, of such organization and the names and addresses of all employees who are duly registered to practice professional engineering or land surveying in this state, and who are or will be in responsible charge of any engineering or land surveying in this state by such organization or individual operating under a trade name, together with other information as the board may require. Upon the receipt of an application, and of a fee in an amount established by the board for the initial certificate or renewal thereof, but not to exceed the amount of two hundred dollars per year, the board shall issue to such organization or individual operating under a trade name a certificate of commercial practice or a renewal thereof, which certificate of commercial practice is not transferable. If the board finds an error in an application or that facts exist which would entitle the board to suspend or revoke a certificate if issued to the applicant, the board shall deny the application. If a change occurs in any of the information submitted on the application of any organization or individual operating under a trade name within the term of the certificate of commercial practice, the organization or individual operating under a trade name shall file with the board a written report with respect to the change within thirty days after the change occurs. The provisions with respect to issuance, expiration, renewal, and reissuance of the certificates of registration of individuals contained in this chapter also apply to certificates of commercial practice issued to an organization or individual operating under a trade name under this subsection. An organization or individual operating under a trade name is subject to disciplinary proceedings and penalties and
* * *