North Dakota Code 47-06-03 – Title to real property – Adverse possession
A title to real property, vested in any person who has been or hereafter shall be, either alone or including those under whom that person claims, in the actual open adverse and undisputed possession of the land under such title for a period of ten years and who, either alone or including those under whom that person claims, shall have paid all taxes and assessments legally levied thereon, shall be valid in law. Possession by a county under tax deed shall not be deemed adverse. A contract for deed shall constitute color of title within the meaning of this section from and after the execution of such contract.