North Dakota Code 49-22.1-13 – Effect of issuance of certificate or permit – Local land use, zoning, or building rules, regulations, or ordinances – State agency rules
1. The issuance of a certificate of site compatibility or a route permit is, subject to subsections 2 and 3, the sole site or route approval required to be obtained by the utility.