North Dakota Code 65-01-08 – Contributing employer and staffing service relieved from liability for injury to employee
1. If a local or out-of-state employer secured the payment of compensation to that employer’s employees by contributing premiums to the fund, the employee, and the parents in the case of a minor employee, or the representatives or beneficiaries of either, do not have a claim for relief against the contributing employer or against any agent, servant, or other employee of the employer for damages for personal injuries, but shall look solely to the fund for compensation.