North Dakota Code 65-05.1-04 – Injured employee responsibility
1. The injured employee shall seek, obtain, and retain reasonable and substantial employment to reduce the period of temporary disability to a minimum. The employee has the burden of establishing that the employee has met this responsibility.
2. If the injured employee is unable to obtain substantial employment as a direct result of injury, the employee shall promptly notify the organization under subdivision b of subsection 8 of section 65-05.1-01.
3. The injured employee shall be available for testing under subsection 6 or 7 of section 65-05.1-02, and for any further examinations and testing as may be prescribed by the organization to determine whether or not a program of rehabilitation is necessary. The injured employee also shall participate in remedial or other educational services when those services are determined to be necessary by the organization.
4. If the first appropriate rehabilitation option under subsection 4 or 6 of section 65-05.1-01 is return to the same, modified, or alternative occupation, or return to an occupation that is suited to the employee’s education, experience, and marketable skills, the employee is responsible to make a good-faith work trial or work search. If the employee fails to perform a good-faith work trial or work search, the organization may not pay additional disability benefits unless the employee meets the criteria for reapplying for benefits required under subsection 1 of section 65-05-08. If the employee meets the burden of proving that the employee made a good-faith work trial or work search and that the work trial or work search was unsuccessful due to the injury, the organization shall re-evaluate the employee’s vocational rehabilitation claim. When the first appropriate vocational rehabilitation option is identified for an employee, the organization shall notify the employee of the obligation to make a good-faith work search or good-faith work trial, and provide information to the employee regarding reinstatement of benefits if the work search or work trial is unsuccessful.
5. If the first appropriate rehabilitation option under subsection 4 of section 65-05.1-01 is retraining, the employee shall cooperate with the necessary testing to determine whether the proposed training program meets the employee’s medical limitations and aptitudes. The employee shall attend a qualified rehabilitation training program when ordered by the organization. A qualified training program is a rehabilitation plan that meets the criteria of this title and commences within a reasonable period of time such as the next quarter or semester. The organization and the employee, by agreement, may waive the income test applicable under this subsection.
6. If, without good cause, the injured employee fails to make a good-faith work search in return to work utilizing the employee’s transferable skills, the employee is in noncompliance with vocational rehabilitation. A good-faith work search that does not result in placement is not, in itself, sufficient grounds to prove the work injury caused the inability to acquire gainful employment. The employee shall show that the injury significantly impacts the employee’s ability to successfully compete for gainful employment in that the injury leads employers to favor those without limitations over the employee. If, without good cause, the injured employee fails to attend specific vocational testing, remedial, or other vocational services determined necessary by the organization, the employee is in noncompliance with vocational rehabilitation. If, without good cause, the injured employee fails to attend a scheduled medical or vocational assessment, fails to communicate or cooperate with the organization, or fails to attend a specific qualified rehabilitation program within ten days from the date the rehabilitation program commences, the employee is in noncompliance with vocational rehabilitation. If, without good cause, the employee discontinues a training program in which the employee is enrolled, the employee is in noncompliance with vocational rehabilitation. If at any time the employee is noncompliant without good cause, subsequent efforts by the employee to come into compliance with vocational rehabilitation are not considered successful compliance until the employee has successfully returned to the job or training program for a period of thirty days. In all cases of noncompliance by the employee, the organization shall discontinue disability and vocational rehabilitation benefits. If the period of noncompliance continues for thirty days following the date benefits are discontinued, or a second instance of noncompliance occurs without good cause, the organization may not pay any further disability or vocational rehabilitation benefits, regardless of whether the employee sustained a significant change in medical condition due to the work injury.