Ohio Code 1310.71 – Lessor’s right to possession of goods – UCC 2A-525
(A) If a lessor discovers the lessee to be insolvent, the lessor may refuse to deliver the goods.
(B) After a default of the type described in division (A) or (C)(1) of section 1310.69 of the Revised Code by the lessee under the lease contract or, if agreed, after other default by the lessee, the lessor has the right to take possession of the goods. If the lease contract so provides, the lessor may require the lessee to assemble the goods and make them available to the lessor at a place to be designated by the lessor that is reasonably convenient to both parties. Without removal, the lessor may render unusable any goods employed in trade or business and may dispose of goods on the lessee’s premises as provided in section 1310.73 of the Revised Code.
(C) The lessor may proceed under division (B) of this section without judicial process if it can be done without breach of the peace, or the lessor may proceed by action.