Ohio Code 1310.75 – Lessor’s action for rent – UCC 2A-529
(A) After default of the type described in division (A) or (C)(1) of section 1310.69 of the Revised Code by the lessee under the lease contract or, if agreed, after other default by the lessee, if the lessor complies with division (B) of this section, the lessor may recover from the lessee as damages the following:
(1) For goods accepted by the lessee and not repossessed by or tendered to the lessor, and for conforming goods lost or damaged within a commercially reasonable time after risk of loss passes to the lessee as provided in section 1310.26 of the Revised Code, all of the following:
(a) Accrued and unpaid rent as of the date of entry of judgment in favor of the lessor;
(b) The present value as of the same date of the rent for the then remaining lease term of the lease agreement;
(c) Any incidental damages allowed under section 1310.76 of the Revised Code, less expenses saved in consequence of the lessee’s default.
(2) For goods identified to the lease contract if the lessor is unable after reasonable effort to dispose of them at a reasonable price or the circumstances reasonably indicate that effort will be unavailing, all of the following:
(B) Except as provided in division (C) of this section, the lessor shall hold for the lessee for the remaining lease term of the lease agreement any goods that have been identified to the lease contract and that are in the lessor’s control.
(C) The lessor may dispose of the goods at any time before collection of the judgment for damages obtained pursuant to division (A) of this section. If the disposition of the goods is before the end of the remaining lease term of the lease agreement, the lessor’s recovery against the lessee for damages is governed by section 1310.73 or 1310.74 of the Revised Code, and the lessor shall cause an appropriate credit to be provided against a judgment for damages to the extent that the amount of the judgment exceeds the recovery available pursuant to section 1310.73 or 1310.74 of the Revised Code.
(D) Payment of a judgment for damages obtained pursuant to division (A) of this section entitles the lessee to the use and possession of the goods not then disposed of for the remaining lease term of and in accordance with the lease agreement.
(E) After default of the type described in division (A) or (C)(1) of section 1310.69 of the Revised Code by the lessee under the lease contract or, if agreed, after other default by the lessee, a lessor who is held not entitled to rent under this section nevertheless shall be awarded damages for nonacceptance under section 1310.73 or 1310.74 of the Revised Code.