Ohio Code 1509.20 – Prevention of waste – gas flaring
All owners, lessees, or their agents, drilling for or producing crude oil or natural gas, shall use every reasonable precaution in accordance with the most approved methods of operation to stop and prevent waste of oil or gas, or both. Any well productive of natural gas in quantity sufficient to justify utilization shall be utilized or shut in within ten days after completion.