Ohio Code 1707.40 – Civil liabilities
Except as provided in section 1707.261 of the Revised Code, sections 1707.01 to 1707.50 of the Revised Code create no new civil liabilities, and do not limit or restrict common law liabilities for deception or fraud other than as specified in sections 1707.042, 1707.043, 1707.41, 1707.42, and 1707.43 of the Revised Code, and there is no civil liability for noncompliance with orders, requirements, rules, or regulations made by the division of securities under sections 1707.19, 1707.20, 1707.201, and 1707.23 of the Revised Code.