Ohio Code 1782.57 – Plaintiff in derivative action
In a derivative action brought pursuant to section 1782.56 of the Revised Code, the plaintiff shall be a person who is a partner of the limited partnership at the time of the filing of the complaint in the action or a person who was a partner of the limited partnership within one year prior to the date of the filing of the complaint in the action. The plaintiff also shall have been a partner at the time of the transaction of which he complains, unless his status as a partner devolved upon him by operation of law or pursuant to the partnership agreement from a person who was a partner at the time of the transaction.