Ohio Code 2117.40 – Estate of deceased in the hands of heirs
If a cause of action on a contingent claim accrues after the settlement of an estate or at such time that a claim thereon does not have to be presented to the executor or administrator, or if a contingent claim is presented to the executor or administrator as provided by section 2117.37 of the Revised Code, but the assets of the estate are insufficient for payment of the claim in full, then the heirs, next of kin, surviving spouse as next of kin, devisees, and legatees shall be liable for the payment of such claim or the unpaid balance thereof in an action in the court of common pleas as provided in sections 2117.41 and 2117.42 of the Revised Code.