Ohio Code 2152.022 – Mandatory and discretionary transfers – meaning of case
(A) If a complaint or multiple complaints have been filed in juvenile court alleging that a child is a delinquent child for committing an act that would be a felony if committed by an adult and if the juvenile court under section 2152.10 and division (A)(1) or (B) of section 2152.12 of the Revised Code is required to transfer the “case” or is authorized to transfer the “case” and decides to do so, as used in all provisions of the Revised Code that apply with respect to the transfer, “case” means all charges that are included in the complaint or complaints containing the allegation that is the basis of the transfer under division (A)(1) or (B) of section 2152.12 of the Revised Code and for which the court found probable cause to believe that the child committed the act charged, regardless of whether the complaint or complaints are filed under the same case number or different case numbers.