Ohio Code 2301.20 – Recording of actions; preservation of records
All civil and criminal actions in the court of common pleas shall be recorded. The reporter shall take accurate notes of or electronically record the oral testimony. The notes and electronic records shall be filed in the office of the official reporter and carefully preserved for either of the following periods of time: