Ohio Code 2505.14 – Conditions of supersedeas bond
A supersedeas bond shall be payable to the appellee or otherwise, as may be directed by the court, when the conflicting interests of the parties require it, and shall be subject to the condition that the appellant shall abide and perform the order, judgment, or decree of the appellate court and pay all money, costs, and damages which may be required of or awarded against him upon the final determination of the appeal and subject to any other conditions that the court provides. When the final order, judgment, or decee appealed is for the payment of money, the bond may provide that, if the final order, judgment, or decree is not paid upon final affirmance, it may be entered against the sureties on the bond.