Ohio Code 2945.392 – Expert testimony of the battered woman syndrome
(A) The declarations set forth in division (A) of section 2901.06 of the Revised Code apply in relation to this section.
(B) If a defendant is charged with an offense involving the use of force against another and the defendant enters a plea to the charge of not guilty by reason of insanity, the defendant may introduce expert testimony of the “battered woman syndrome” and expert testimony that the defendant suffered from that syndrome as evidence to establish the requisite impairment of the defendant’s reason, at the time of the commission of the offense, that is necessary for a finding that the defendant is not guilty by reason of insanity. The introduction of any expert testimony under this division shall be in accordance with the Ohio Rules of Evidence.