Ohio Code 3310.13 – Tuition charged by chartered nonpublic schools
(A) No chartered nonpublic school shall charge any student whose family income is at or below two hundred per cent of the federal poverty guidelines, as defined in section 5101.46 of the Revised Code, a tuition fee that is greater than the total amount paid for that student under section 3317.022 of the Revised Code.
(B) A chartered nonpublic school may charge any other student who is paid a scholarship under that section up to the difference between the amount of the scholarship and the regular tuition charge of the school. Each chartered nonpublic school may permit such an eligible student’s family to provide volunteer services in lieu of cash payment to pay all or part of the amount of the school’s tuition not covered by the scholarship paid under section 3317.022 of the Revised Code.
(C) Each chartered nonpublic school that charges a scholarship student an additional amount as authorized under division (B) of this section shall annually report to the department of education and workforce in the manner prescribed by the department the following:
(1) The number of students charged;
(2) The average of the amounts charged to such students.
(D) On and after July 1, 2024, the department shall not require the parent of a student to submit a complete copy of the parent’s federal income tax return, or a return filed under section 5747.08 of the Revised Code, to determine a student’s family income for the purposes of the educational choice scholarship pilot program. Rather, the department may require a parent to submit a partial federal income tax return, or a return filed under section 5747.08 of the Revised Code, that only contains the minimum amount of information necessary to determine a student’s family income.
(E) No chartered nonpublic school participating in the educational choice scholarship pilot program shall require the parent of a student to disclose, as part of the school’s admission procedure, whether the student’s family income is at or below two hundred per cent of the federal poverty guidelines.
(F) A chartered nonpublic school may accept scholarships issued by a scholarship granting organization authorized under section 5747.73 of the Revised Code as payment for the difference between the amount of the scholarship paid under section 3317.022 of the Revised Code and the regular tuition charge of the school, as well as for any fees regularly charged by the school.
(G) Not later than the thirtieth day of June of each year, each chartered nonpublic school that enrolls students who receive educational choice scholarships shall submit to the department of education and workforce, in a form and manner prescribed by the department, the tuition rates charged by the school for the following school year.
Last updated September 7, 2023 at 11:27 AM